PRIVACY POLICY

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy statement.

Online learning s.r.o. considers the disclosed personal and other data strictly confidential and is governed by Act No. 101/2000 Sb. on the protection of personal data in their processing.

Each user can request the immediate deletion of all their personal data but thereby loses the opportunity to obtain information about news, instructions and special events for loyal customers. A request for deletion can be sent to our email address. 

Please note that we must keep the information about purchases required by law.

ONLINE ORDER PROCESS 

What data do we store?
All the data you enter into the order, particularly email in case of electronic licenses. If we issue you a tax invoice after payment in a specific name or company, we also store billing information. 

Why do we store them?
We store the data for license activation, subsequent license registration and for marketing purposes. 

Where is the data stored?
We store the data on our secure servers without access by external entities. 

What data do we not store?
When paying by card, we do not store payment card data, this data is processed by a third party – a secure payment gateway. We also do not store data from your PayPal, Stripe account or internet banking if you use it for payment. 

ACCESS TO SERVICES 

What data do we store?
The user’s email address and password to access the account. If the user attaches a photo to the account, we also store it. In the case of logging in via external services (Facebook), we also store the data necessary for connection to these services. For orders paid via PayPal or Stripe, we record order/transaction numbers to verify the status of the payment and potential complaints. We also store statistics on the use of software and online services. 

Why do we store them?
We store the data for the purpose of error-free license activation, subsequent registration of licenses, for marketing and analytical purposes, to ensure the functionality of the software and online services and to ensure their protection against misuse. 

Where is the data stored?
We store the data on our secure servers without access by external entities. 

DATA PROVIDED PASSIVELY  

When navigating a website, certain data may be passively collected (i.e. obtained without being actively provided by the user) using various technologies (such as cookies, javascript measurement systems, particularly Google Analytics, and standard logging of your HTTP requests on the server). 

Your internet browser automatically transfers some of the listed anonymous information to these websites, for example, the URL of the web portal or search engine you just left (Referrer URL), your IP address, the version of the browser and the operating system that your computer currently uses, default language settings, or information about installed extensions of your browser. 

This website requires the storage of cookies in your browser for its operation. You can set it to inform you when a cookie is sent, or reject or disable cookies altogether, however certain parts of the website may not work properly without cookies. 

INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION  

If you are our customer, news subscriber, or website visitor, you entrust your personal data to us. We are responsible for their protection and security. Please familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and with the policies and rights that you have in relation to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). 

WHO IS THE ADMINISTRATOR? 

We are the company ONLINE learning s.r.o. with its registered office in Hradec Králové, Nerudova 198/36, Hradec Králové, 500 02, Czech Republic, IČ: 27477169, DIČ: CZ27477169, which operates the website www.easylingo.com. We process your personal data as an administrator, i.e., we determine how personal data will be processed, for what purpose and for how long. We also select any other potential processors who will help us with the processing. 

CONTACT INFORMATION 

If you would like to contact us during processing, you can contact us via email: info@easylingo.com. 

WE DECLARE

We declare that, as the administrator of your personal data, we comply with all legal obligations required by applicable legislation, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act and the GDPR, and therefore that: 

  • we will process your personal data only on the basis of a valid legal reason, in particular legitimate interest, the performance of a contract, legal obligation or consent 
  • we will enable and support you in exercising your rights under the Personal Data Protection Act and the GDPR. 

SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING 

We process personal data that you entrust to us for the following reasons (to fulfill these purposes): 

    • provision of services, the performance of a contract
      Scope of your personal data: email – needed to perform the contract (e.g. sending access to the study room, etc.). 
    • bookkeeping
      If you are our customer, we need your personal data (invoicing data) to comply with the legal obligations for issuing and registering tax documents. 
    • marketing – sending newsletters
      We use your personal data (email and name), gender, what you click on in e-mails and when you open them most often for the purpose of direct marketing – sending business messages, advice and tips on how to learn languages effectively. If you are our customer, we do so out of legitimate interest, as we reasonably assume that you are interested in our news until you unsubscribe. If you are not our customer, we send you newsletters only with your consent and until you unsubscribe. In either case, you can revoke this consent by using the unsubscribe link in each sent email. 

  • advanced marketing with consent
    Only with your consent can we send you inspiring offers from third parties or use your e-mail address, for example, for remarketing and targeted advertising on Facebook, until you unsubscribe. Your consent can be revoked at any time via our contact details. 

 

  • photographic documentation, references, live events, workshops
    Only with your consent can we use your photos, references, feedback, etc. until you revoke the consent. 

COOKIES 

When browsing our website, we record your IP address, how long you stay on the website and from which website you came. We perceive the use of cookies to measure website traffic and customize the display of websites as our legitimate interest of the administrator, as we believe that thanks to this, we can offer you better services. 

Cookies for targeted advertising will only be processed with your consent. 

Our website can also be browsed in a mode that does not allow the collection of personal data. You can disable the use of cookies on your computer. 

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

We protect personal data as much as possible using modern technologies that correspond to the level of technical development. We protect them as if they were our own. We have taken and maintain all possible (currently known) technical and organizational measures to prevent the misuse, damage or destruction of your personal data. 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES 

Our employees and co-workers have access to your personal data. To ensure specific processing operations that we cannot provide on our own, we use the services and applications of processors who can protect data better than we do and specialize in the processing. These are the providers: 

  • Active Campaign – a program for email communication 
  • Affiliate Box – a program for affiliate partnerships 
  • Smartsupp – application for a chat with customer support 
  • Facebook – FB pixel 
  • Google – Google Analytics and AdWords 
  • Cesorg spol. s r. o. – accounting firm 

It is possible that in the future we will decide to use other applications or processors to facilitate and improve processing. However, we promise you that in such a case, when choosing, we will place at least the same demands for security and quality of processing on the processor as on ourselves. 

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION 

We process data exclusively in the European Union or in countries that provide an adequate level of protection based on the decision of the European Commission. 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

You have many rights in relation to the protection of personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our e-mail: info@easylingo.com.

You have the right to information which is already performed via this informational website with privacy policy. 

Thanks to the right of access, you can contact us at any time and we will show you within 14 days which personal data is processed and why. 

If you find any of your data out of date or incomplete or if the data changes you have the right to supplement and change your personal data. 

You can exercise the right to restrict processing if you believe that we are processing inaccurate data, if you believe that we are processing data illegally, but you do not want to delete all data, or if you object to the processing. 

Right to portability
If you would like to take your personal data and transfer it to someone else, we will proceed in the same way as when exercising the right of access, with the only difference that we will provide the information in a machine-readable format. Therefore, we need at least 30 days. 

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
You also have the right to erasure (Right to be forgotten). We do not want to forget you, but if you want to, you have the right to be forgotten. In this case, we will delete all your personal data from our system as well as from the system of all sub-processors and backups. We need 30 days to secure the right to erasure. 

In some cases, we are bound by legal obligation, for example, we must register the issued tax documents for the period specified by law. In this case, we will delete all personal data that is not bound by another law. We will notify you by email when the erasure is complete. 

Cancelling subscription from newsletters and business messages
If you are our customer, we send you inspirational emails, articles or products and services based on our legitimate interest. If you are not yet our customer, we will only send them to you with your consent. In either case, you can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in each sent email. 

CONFIDENTIALITY 

We would like to assure you that our employees and co-workers who will process your personal data are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of personal data and security measures, the disclosure of which would jeopardize the security of your personal data. At the same time, this confidentiality continues even after the end of your contractual relations with us. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent. 

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy. 

Last update: December 2020